High Pressure Die Casting Manufacturer Pune: Process, Cost and Supplier Guide

▶ HPDC achieves cycle times of 15 to 45 seconds per shot, making it the fastest mass-production casting method available.
▶ Typical dimensional tolerances for aluminium HPDC range from +/-0.1 mm to +/-0.3 mm on critical features.
▶ ADC12 and A380 alloys are the most widely specified grades for automotive and industrial HPDC in Pune.
▶ Tooling investment for a single-cavity die starts from INR 3 lakh and scales with part complexity and cavity count.
▶ Cost per kg for HPDC aluminium castings in India ranges from INR 85 to INR 320 depending on wall thickness and volume.
▶ Minimum order quantities for HPDC typically start at 500 to 1,000 units per run to justify tooling amortisation.
▶ Pune-Chakan corridor hosts over 4,200 auto-component manufacturers, creating strong local demand for HPDC services.

Introduction: Why Pune Manufacturers Choose HPDC

Procurement managers sourcing precision aluminium components in India face one recurring question: which casting process delivers the right combination of speed, dimensional accuracy and per-unit cost at production volumes? High pressure die casting manufacturer Pune-based suppliers consistently answer that question with HPDC — a process that has driven the region’s auto-component sector for more than two decades. This guide explains exactly how HPDC works, what it costs, and which applications it suits best, so your team can evaluate suppliers and submit an informed RFQ.

QUICK SPECS BOX

ParameterValue
Typical Tolerance+/-0.1 mm to +/-0.3 mm (ISO 8062 CT6-CT8)
Cost Range (ADC12)INR 85 to INR 320 per kg depending on volume and complexity
Standard Lead Time4 to 8 weeks from drawing approval to first shots
Min Order Quantity500 to 1,000 units per production run
Typical Shot Pressure400 to 1,200 bar injection pressure (cold-chamber)
Wall Thickness Range0.8 mm minimum to 12 mm maximum for aluminium HPDC

INDUSTRY STATISTICS TABLE

MetricDataSource
India auto-component industry size 2024-25USD 69.7 billionACMA 2025
Aluminium share of auto-component castings (India)Approx. 38 percent by volumeIBEF Manufacturing Report 2024
Pune-Chakan auto-component manufacturers4,200+ registered unitsCII Pune Chapter 2024
India HPDC market CAGR 2024-20297.4 percent (Industry estimate)Industry estimate
Export value of Indian auto components 2024-25USD 21.2 billionACMA 2025
Make in India PLI auto component scheme outlayINR 57,042 crore (approved)Ministry of Heavy Industries 2023
Average HPDC cycle time saving vs gravity casting60 to 75 percent reductionIndustry estimate

What Is High Pressure Die Casting and How Does It Work?

High pressure die casting forces molten aluminium alloy into a hardened steel die at pressures between 400 and 1,200 bar. The cold-chamber variant — standard for aluminium because of the metal’s high melting point — uses a separate holding furnace. An automated ladle transfers measured shots of melt into the shot sleeve, and a hydraulic plunger drives the metal into the die cavity in a fraction of a second.

Solidification occurs under sustained pressure, which reduces gas porosity and produces a dense, accurate casting. Ejector pins then push the part clear of the die, and the cycle repeats. Well-maintained dies running ADC12 or A380 alloy typically achieve 80,000 to 120,000 shots before refurbishment is needed.

The combination of rapid fill and pressure hold distinguishes HPDC from gravity and low pressure processes. That distinction translates directly into part quality: thinner walls, sharper feature definition, and tighter as-cast tolerances that reduce downstream CNC machining time.

Key Specifications: Tolerances, Wall Thickness and Surface Finish

Understanding what HPDC can and cannot hold in tolerance saves expensive redesign later. As-cast dimensional tolerances for aluminium HPDC generally fall within ISO 8062 CT6 to CT8, which means +/-0.1 mm to +/-0.3 mm on features under 100 mm. Larger features carry proportionally wider tolerance bands.

Wall thickness has a practical minimum of approximately 0.8 mm for small parts and 1.2 mm for large parts. Going below these limits risks misrun defects, where the metal solidifies before fully filling the cavity. Maximum wall thickness is typically kept below 6 mm to avoid shrinkage porosity in the thick section.

Surface roughness from the die typically produces Ra 1.6 to Ra 3.2 on parting surfaces. Cavity faces can achieve Ra 0.8 or better with polished inserts, which is useful for cosmetic panels or parts with sealing surfaces. Shot blasting or vibratory finishing is standard post-casting treatment before CNC or coating operations.

ADC12 vs A380: Alloy Selection for HPDC in Pune

PropertyADC12 (JIS)A380 (ASTM)
Silicon content9.6 to 12.0 percent7.5 to 9.5 percent
Tensile strength (as-cast)230 MPa typical240 MPa typical
Hardness (Brinell)80 to 90 HB80 to 90 HB
Corrosion resistanceGood, standard industrial useSlightly better in saline environments
Fluidity (castability)Excellent for thin wallsVery good, slightly less fluid
Typical applicationsEngine covers, housings, bracketsStructural brackets, heat sinks
Availability in PuneWidely stockedAvailable from major traders

ADC12 is the default alloy for most Pune-area HPDC work because of its availability through local secondary aluminium suppliers and its excellent die-filling characteristics. A380 is preferred when buyers need slightly higher tensile strength or improved resistance to salt-spray environments. Both alloys meet the requirements of BIS IS 617 and are accepted under IATF 16949 supply chain audits.

Cost Breakdown: Tooling, Per-Unit Cost and Finishing

HPDC economics hinge on volume. Tooling is a one-time fixed cost amortised across the production run. A single-cavity die in H13 tool steel costs INR 3 lakh to INR 10 lakh depending on part complexity, insert count and projected shot life. Multi-cavity tooling doubles or triples that investment but reduces per-unit cost proportionately.

Cost ElementTypical RangeNotes
Die/tooling (single cavity)INR 3 to 10 lakhH13 steel, 100k+ shot life
Raw casting per kg (ADC12)INR 85 to INR 180At 2,000+ unit volumes
CNC machining add-onINR 25 to INR 90 per partDepends on features and IT grade
Powder coating add-onINR 18 to INR 45 per kgSingle colour, standard cure
Shot blasting / deburringINR 8 to INR 20 per kgTypically included in base cost
Tooling amortisation (200k shots)INR 0.15 to INR 0.50 per partNegligible at high volume

At volumes above 50,000 units per year, HPDC per-unit cost is consistently lower than gravity die casting or sand casting for the same part weight. This makes it the natural choice for automotive components with annual volumes above that threshold.

Lead Time and MOQ: What to Expect from a Pune HPDC Supplier

New tooling typically takes 4 to 8 weeks from final drawing approval to first sample shots. That timeline includes die design, H13 steel procurement, CNC machining of die blocks, heat treatment, assembly, and initial trial shots. Complex multi-cavity tools or parts with tight dimensional requirements may push the timeline to 10 to 12 weeks.

Production lead times after tooling approval are typically 2 to 4 weeks for standard runs. Expedited slots may be available for buyers with urgent requirements, though these carry a premium. Minimum order quantities for production runs generally start at 500 units, with some suppliers accepting 300-unit development orders against formal purchase orders for higher annual volumes.

Why Pune’s Auto-Component Sector Relies on HPDC

Pune is home to the highest density of automotive OEM and Tier-1 plants in India. Manufacturers including Bajaj Auto, Tata Motors, Volkswagen India, Mercedes-Benz India and numerous Tier-1 suppliers are concentrated within 60 km of Chakan MIDC. According to ACMA 2025 data, the Pune-Nashik corridor accounts for more than 35 percent of India’s total auto-component output by value.

That concentration creates a pull effect for local HPDC suppliers. OEM procurement policies increasingly favour local vendors for components below 5 kg because of JIT delivery requirements, faster engineering change loops, and supply chain resilience learnt during the semiconductor shortage years of 2021 to 2023. A local high pressure die casting manufacturer in Pune can respond to a revised drawing within days rather than weeks, which matters enormously during model development and ramp-up.

Plasma Aluminium Diecasting, located near the Chakan industrial belt, serves this local demand with dedicated HPDC capacity across engine, transmission and electrical component families. The company’s position within the Pune-Chakan-Moshi triangle puts it within one hour’s logistics reach of the majority of active OEM assembly lines in the region.

Quality Standards and Certifications for HPDC Suppliers

Automotive buyers procuring HPDC components should look for suppliers holding IATF 16949:2016 certification, which mandates a quality management system aligned with automotive production and supply chain requirements. ISO 9001:2015 certification is a minimum baseline for non-automotive buyers.

Material certifications should include mill test reports for every alloy batch, confirming chemical composition against ADC12 or A380 specifications. Dimensional inspection via CMM (coordinate measuring machine) to ISO 10360 ensures that first-article inspection reports (FAIRs) and PPAPs are completed to customer-specified tolerances. X-ray or CT scanning for porosity assessment is increasingly specified for structural or pressure-critical parts.

How to Evaluate and Shortlist an HPDC Supplier in Pune

Start with certifications: IATF 16949 or ISO 9001 are non-negotiable for most automotive and industrial buyers. Verify that the supplier’s press tonnage range covers your part’s projected clamp force requirement — a rough rule is 40 to 60 tonnes of clamp force per 100 cm2 of projected cavity area.

Ask for references from active customers in your industry segment and request a factory visit before committing tooling investment. Assess the tooling workshop, shot sleeve maintenance practices, and the supplier’s approach to die temperature control, as inconsistent die temperature is a leading cause of dimensional variation in HPDC production.

Evaluate the supplier’s CNC machining capability if your part requires post-casting finishing. A single-source supplier that manages casting and machining under one roof reduces interface risk and simplifies quality accountability.

Q: What is the minimum order quantity for HPDC in Pune?

Most Pune-area HPDC suppliers require a minimum of 500 units per production run. Development orders of 100 to 300 units are available against formal PPAP commitments and higher per-unit pricing to offset tooling setup cost.

Q: How long does new HPDC tooling take to build?

Standard single-cavity H13 die tooling takes 4 to 8 weeks from frozen drawing to first sample shots. Complex tools with multiple inserts or lifters may take 10 to 12 weeks. Parallel CNC and heat treatment scheduling can shorten timelines for urgent projects.

Q: What alloys can be used for HPDC in Pune?

ADC12 and A380 cover the vast majority of requirements. Suppliers near Chakan and Moshi also process LM2, LM6 and custom alloys on request. Material selection depends on the required strength, corrosion resistance, and customer specification.

Q: Can HPDC parts be exported to the EU and North America?

Yes. HPDC aluminium components manufactured in Pune are regularly exported to EU and North American Tier-1 and Tier-2 customers. REACH compliance documentation and RoHS material declarations are available from certified suppliers. Most European OEM supply chain audits accept IATF 16949 certification issued by accredited third-party bodies.

Q: What quality checks are done on HPDC production parts?

Standard production checks include dimensional sampling per AQL plan, weight monitoring for shot consistency, visual inspection for surface defects and flash, and periodic CMM verification of critical features. Porosity testing via X-ray or CT scanning is done for pressure-critical or structural parts as specified in the control plan.

Q: What is the typical tooling cost for a medium-complexity HPDC die?

A medium-complexity single-cavity H13 die for a part in the 200 to 800 gram range typically costs INR 4 to 7 lakh in Pune. Complexity drivers include number of cores, lifter count, insert type, and required surface finish. Multi-cavity tools cost proportionally more but reduce per-unit cycle cost.

Conclusion

High pressure die casting remains the most cost-effective manufacturing route for aluminium components produced at volumes above 5,000 units per year. The combination of short cycle times, repeatable tolerances within +/-0.1 mm to +/-0.3 mm, and the ability to produce near-net-shape parts reduces both per-unit cost and downstream machining time. For procurement teams in Pune’s automotive and industrial sector, partnering with a certified high pressure die casting manufacturer Pune-based and operationally close to Chakan’s OEM clusters translates into measurable supply chain advantages.

Submit an RFQ at https://plasmaaluminiumdiecasting.com/contact or request a factory visit to assess Plasma Aluminium Diecasting’s HPDC capacity, tooling workshop, and quality systems firsthand.

Specifications and pricing vary by order volume, material grade and finish requirements. Contact the team for a detailed technical datasheet and quote.

Prasanna Kumar Tiwari
Prasanna Kumar Tiwari
Director at  | Website |  + posts

Plasma Aluminium Diecasting was established after analyzing the worldwide surge in manufacturing demand across diverse sectors — from automobiles to FMCG, Oil & Gas, and Pharma. To meet this growing need, we provide a comprehensive range of precision-engineered products and industrial solutions that streamline production and enhance efficiency. As a Leading Aluminium Die Casting Manufacturer in Pune, our commitment lies in delivering innovative, technology-driven, and cost-effective solutions tailored for modern industries.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top